Latest News - News, Uncategorized

RESULTS OF NPS SCOTLAND FINALS ON FRIDAY 11TH SEPTEMBER 2015

RESULTS OF NPS SCOTLAND FINALS ON 11th SEPTEMBER 2015

 

NPS SCOTLAND/KILMANNAN STUD MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND NOVICE RIDDEN FINAL 2015

Judges: Mr R Miller, Heniarth, Ferryside, Carmarthenshire, SA17 5YW (Conf) and Miss K Wainwright, Skellorn Stud, Lockgate Farm, Wood Lane East, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4PH (Ride)

 

  1. Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland

 

1st Gail Whetter – BARHILL MARIGOLD 332/4.  Exmoor.  2009.  S: Shandyman II  D: Rosefinch.  Breeder: Mrs V Sherwin.  Owner: Mrs J Rogers.  Rider: Gail Whetter.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Mrs L Wilson – OAKLEY OF AUCKHORN AW3173.  Shetland.  2009.  S: Millhouse Impressive  D: Olga of Auckhorn.  Breeder: Dunnet Shetland Pony Stud.  Rider: Miss S Forgan.  Qualified: Fife Show.

 

3rd Mrs Claire Botterell – WHITE WILLOWS FANTA C98/15.  Dartmoor.  1999.  S: Hisley Saunter  D: White Willows Fantasy.  Breeder: Mrs Montgomery.  Rider: Grace Botterell.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

4th Amanda Clunie – ISABELLE 428/9.  Exmoor.  2009.  S: Hawkwell Hooligan  D: Bella.  Breeder: J Churchill.  Rider: J Christie.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

 

  1. Welsh Section A, Welsh Section B

 

1st Kirsten McLaren – SILMARILION SNAP DRAGON 153797.  Welsh Section B.  2008.  S: Soudley Royalist  D: Douthwaite Desert Rose.  Breeder: Yvonne Stuart.  Rider: Holly Duff.  Qualified: Scottish Friends of Ponies (UK) Show.

 

2nd Mrs Keri Conchie – WYNSWOOD FOOTPRINT G30405.  Welsh Section B.  2002.  S: Millcroft Evening Song  D: Wynswood Cufflink.  Breeder: Mrs JT Mitchell.  Owner: Mr David Conchie.  Rider: Ami Conchie.  Qualified: Inchcoonans Show.

 

3rd Louise Bleazard – MILFORD FAIR MAESTRO 85919.  Welsh Section B.  2009.  S: Milford Fanfare  D: Rotherwood May Song.  Breeder: K Money.  Rider: Jasmine Bleazard.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

4th Victoria Findlater – BROLAWEN CYMYDOG 79255.  Welsh Section A.  S: Criccieth Cymydog  D: Brolawen Mari Dhu.  Breeder: R Evans.  Rider: Alice Greenwood.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

5th Leah Wright – RHYDYGRUG ENSIGN 79314.  Welsh Section B.  2008.  S: Steehorst Freelance  D: Polaris Eleri.  Breeder: DI Sellick.  Owner: Carrie Scobbie and Leah Wright.  Rider: Lauren McCall.  Qualified: Campsie Show.

 

6th Mrs Nicola Brown – HOLYOAKE OTHELLO 75662.  Welsh Section B.  2007.  S: Heaton Romeo  D: Holyoake Kantara.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Rider: Miss Emma Brown.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

 

  1. New Forest, Connemara

 

1st Emma-Jane Murray – EASTLANDS TUSHIEBRAE M02420.  Connemara.  S: Lockinge Frederick  D: Bardsey Trinket.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs J Staveley.  Rider: Emma-Jane Murray.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

2nd Julie Spiers – DUNARD COLEN MI-372100400023752.  Connemara.  2010.  S: Rosscastle Fred  D: Dunard Gael.  Breeder: Mr Conal Watters.  Rider: Julie Speirs.  Qualified: Fife Show.

 

3rd Dr Karen Gardiner – CHANDAEM ROCKSTAR BCPSG 02143.  Connemara.  2006.  S: Ashfield Blue Rock  D: Leam Star.  Breeder: Mrs J Ireland.  Owner: Joanna Wilson.  Rider: Jack Wilson.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

4th Stewart Bain – ROCK ISLAND RAMBLING LUCY MI-372004000028855.  Connemara.  2011.  S: Loughmor Rambler  D: Rock Island Ryan’s Girl.  Breeder: Mr MT Joyce.  Rider: Stewart Bain.  Qualified: Ross-shire Riding Club Show.

 

5th Sally J Williams – LYDICAN LILY VELN372100400022038.  Connemara.  2009.  S: Cloon-Eile Cashel  D: Lydican Princess.  Breeder: Mr Paul Leonard.  Owner: Alexander Gibson.  Rider: Rachael Wylie.  Qualified: Scottish Connemara Pony Show.

 

6th Clare Williamson – MILLERSFORD TIMOTHY NFG46/102.  New Forest. 2002.  S: Millersford Whitesocks  D: Millersford Polly II.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Owner: Clare Williamson & Sanna Nisbet.  Rider: Sanna Nisbet.  Qualified: Orkney Riding Club Show.

 

 

  1. Fell, Dales, Highland

 

1st Mrs JK Jack – TROWAN MAVERICK G406/09.  Highland.  2009.  S: Ruaridh of Mendick  D: Trowan Mabel.  Breeder: Mr RM Davidson.  Owner: Mr Robert M Davidson.  Rider: Mrs JK Jack.  Qualified: Inchcoonans Show.

 

2nd Miss Kirsty Aird – GREENHOLME EMBLEM FP71700C.  Fell.  2010.  S: Greenholme Look at Me  D: Greenholme Sasha.  Breeder: Greenholme Stud.  Owner: Mrs G Rae.  Rider: Miss Kirsty Aird.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

3rd Christopher Grant – DUNEDIN RHIONA 410/09.  Highland.  2007.  S: Dunedin Marksman  D: Rowan of Dundonnell.  Breeder: Miss AS Mitchell.  Rider: Christopher Grant.  Qualified: Ayr County Show.

 

4th Gail Whetter – KEBROYD ROYAL SAPPHIRE 09074.  Dales.  2009.  S: Raygill William  D: Colliery Caroline.  Breeder: Mrs J Graham.  Owner: Mrs J Graham.  Rider: Gail Whetter.  Qualified: Puddledub Show.

 

5th Mrs Susan Noble – RICHMOND BENJAMIN FP71519G.  Fell.  2009.  S: Llancloudy Gabriel  D: Llancloudy Rachael.  Breeder: Mrs Petritz.  Rider: Miss Ashleigh Reilly.  Qualified: Mundole Spring Show.

 

6th Mrs Jane McNaught – EBONY OF LOGIERAIT 349/09.  Highland.  2009.  S: Blair Atholl of Whitefield  D: Esme Marie of Armoury.  Breeder: Miss M Robertson.  Owner: Rebecca Brown.  Rider: J McNaught.  Qualified: Campsie Show.

 

 

1……….  2……….  3……….  4……….  5……….  6……….

 

  1. Welsh Section C, Welsh Section D

 

1st Emma Drinnan – STARLOCH BLACK KNIGHT.  Welsh Section C.  2009.  S: Synod Robinson  D: Synod Raimunda.  Breeder: Shona Thomson.  Rider: Shannon Drinnan.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Mrs Joanne Clarkson – RHOSYMEIRCH LLEWELYN.  Welsh Section C.  S: Croniarth Texas Gold  D: Rhosymeirch Mary Rose.  Breeder: Miss K Sayles.  Rider: Mr Craig McLeod.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

3rd Katie Common – COEDNEWYDD QUANTUM LEAP 91683.  Welsh Section D.  2011.  S: Coednewydd Kalypso  D: Coewnewydd Gem.  Breeder: Coednewydd Stud.  Rider: Katie Common.  Qualified: North of Scotland WPCA Show.

 

4th Dr David McHale – DDRAIGGOCH ELEGANT LADY 122491.  Welsh Section D.  2000.  S: Wishaw Revelation  D: Fronarth Tywysoges Cymru.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Rider: Mrs Fiona Kerr.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

5th Jennifer Adams – TROUSTRIE MINNIE MOOSE 153998.  Welsh Section D.  2008.  S: Nebo Owen  D: Heddfan Candy.  Breeder: Jennifer Adams.  Rider: Jennifer Adams.  Qualified: Fife Show.

 

6th Mrs Cath Mundell – RUSHFIELD LITTLE GEM 158552.  Welsh Section C.  2009.  S: Synod Replay  D: Synod Gemmel.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs C Anderson.  Rider: Lindsey Mundell.  Qualified: Stranraer Show.

 

 

Novice Ridden Champion – Mrs JK Jack – TROWAN MAVERICK G406/09

 

Reserve Champion – Miss Kirsty Aird – GREENHOLME EMBLEM FP71700C

 

 

THE NPS/KILMANNAN STUD IN HAND SILVER MEDAL ROSETTE CHAMPIONSHIP (SCOTLAND) FINAL

Judge: Miss E Briant, Ivy House Farm, Grittenham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 4JU

The Champion and Reserve Champions will receive Gold Medal Rosettes.

 

Champ Aileen Curle – HARRIS OF MENDICK 153/11.  Highland.  2001.  S: Dougal of Mendick  D: Clover of Mendick.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs J Dykes.  Handler: Aileen Curle.  Qualified: Scottish Horse Show.
Res Ch R & K Stewart – WEST LODGE ASHLEY 218/05.  Highland.  2005. S: Coulnacraig Highlander  D: Laura of Craignetherty.  Breeder: R & K Stewart.  Owner: Mr N Page.  Handler: Robin Stewart.  Qualified: Highland Pony Society Breed Show.

 

 

THE NPS/MINNS RIDDEN SILVER MEDAL ROSETTE CHAMPIONSHIP (SCOTLAND) FINAL

Judge: Miss K Wainwright, Skellorn Stud, Lockgate Farm, Wood Lane East, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4PH

The Champion and Reserve Champions will receive Gold Medal Rosettes.

 

Champ Christopher Grant – DUNEDIN RHIONA 410/09.  Highland.  2007.  S: Dunedin Marksman  D: Rowan of Dundonnell.  Breeder: Miss Anne Mitchell.  Rider: Christopher Grant.  Qualified: Highland Pony Society Breed Show.

 

Res Ch Mrs MB Whiteford – FUINSEOIG BOY BCPSS00238-S2.  Connemara.  2008.  S: Killacloran Fuinnseoig  D: Ballinclea Princess.  Breeder: Ms R Mackey.  Rider: James Whiteford.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Finals (Blair) 2014.

 

 

NPS SCOTLAND/THE SCOTTISH FARMER IN HAND MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND IN HAND FINAL 2015

Judge: Miss K Wainwright, Skellorn Stud, Lockgate Farm, Wood Lane East, Adlington, Cheshire, SK10 4PH

 

  1. Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A, Welsh Section B, 3 years of age and under

 

1st Mr DWH Dick (Transy Stud) – CATHKIN OF TRANSY BB1352.  Shetland.  2014.  S: Beech of Transy  D: Centenary of Transy.  Breeder: Transy Stud.  Handler: Sarah Ross.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

2nd Marnie Riding – WAXWING VANGELIS 98424.  Welsh Section A.  2014.  S: Thistledown Van Baston  D: Roseisle Pangelica.  Breeder: Waxwing Stud.  Owner: M Riding & R McKenzie.  Handler: Thomas Harris.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

3rd Mrs Frances Punton – ALMONDELL LUCINDA AZ1731.  Shetland.  2012.  S: Sapphire Venture  D: Broomhill Leanne.  Breeder: Almondell Shetlands.  Handler: Mrs F Punton.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

 

  1. Connemara, Fell, Dales, Highland, New Forest, Welsh Section C, Welsh Section D, 3 years of age and under

 

1st Mr & Mrs John Dykes – ISLESMAN OF MENDICK 142/12.  Highland.  2012.  S: Moss-side Iain Mor  D: Gissings Luscardene.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs J Dykes.  Handler: Not  Listed.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

2nd Richard Telford – CASTLE NEPTUNE 372004100014784.  Connemara.  2013.  S: Glencarrig Knight  D: Castle Melody.  Breeder: Castle Stud.  Owner: Mrs W Aird.  Handler: Richard Telford.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

3rd Messrs Smith – BRACKLINN TRAVIS FP72434C.  Fell.  2014.  S: Bracklinn Jackpot  D: Drybarrows Jillian.  Breeder: Messrs Smith.  Handler: A Smith.  Qualified: Haddington Show.

 

4th Sally J Williams – CAILIN CASHEL M3372004000028785.  Connemara.  2012.  S: Banks Timber  D: Tolka Bridge The 2nd.  Breeder: Mr Eamonn Burke.  Handler: BJ Cowley.  Qualified: Scottish Connemara Pony Show.

 

5th Mr & Mrs I Somervail – BELLINDENE FEARGHAS BCPSG03016-G1.  Connemara.  2012.  S: Bellindene Franklyn  D: Bellindene Tamara.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs I Somervail.  Handler: Julie Somervail.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

6th Miss Kirsty Dunning – TODDLEYHILL ROWENA 167698.  Welsh Section C.  2012.  S: Griffo’s Hwyl  D: Parc Elen.  Breeder: Miss K Dunning.  Handler: Mr A Dunning.  Qualified: Banchory Show.

 

 

Youngstock Championship for 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 6 and 7

 

Youngstock Champion – Mr & Mrs John Dykes – ISLESMAN OF MENDICK 142/12

 

Reserve Champion – Richard Telford – CASTLE NEPTUNE 372004100014784

 

 

  1. Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A, Welsh Section B, 4 years of age and over

 

1st Lynneann Cameron – CADLANVALLEY GEORGIE BOY 90565.  Welsh Section B.  2011.  S: Newtonhill Naughty Boy Charlie  D: Cadlanvalley Georgette.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs H Davies.  Handler: Lynneann Cameron.  Qualified: North of Scotland WPCA Show.

 

2nd Mr DWH Dick (Transy Stud) – CHARLOTTE OF TRANSY AT2224.  Shetland.  2007.  S: Earnbrig Ragnor  D: Centenary of Transy.  Breeder: Transy Stud.  Handler: Sarah Ross.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

3rd Gregor MacMillan – GARTCONNEL SUPERSONIC 78340.  Welsh Section A.  2007.  S: Garconnel Cavalier  D: Gartconnel Seirian.  Breeder: The Late Mr J Russell.  Handler: Gregor MacMillan.  Qualified: Scottish Friends of Ponies (UK) Show.

 

4th Brenda Laing – EYNHALLOW CELIA AY0811.  Shetland.  2011.  S: Wells Champion  D: Eynhallow Belle.  Breeder: Brenda Laing.  Handler: Brenda Laing.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

5th Gillian Connor – PAPPLEWICK GINO 83140.  Welsh Section A.  2009.  S: Papplewick Joseph  D: Papplewick April Mist.  Breeder: Mrs W Whittington.  Owner: Gillian & Ashley Connor.  Handler: Ashley Connor.  Qualified: Campsie Show.

 

6th Almondell Shetlands – ALMONDELL VANTANA AR2983.  Shetland.  2005.  S: Millhouse Independent  D: Millhouse Victoria.  Breeder: AM Howie.  Owner: K & F Punton.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

 

  1. Connemara, Fell, Dales, New Forest, Welsh Section C, Welsh Section D, 4 years of age and over

 

1st Sue Fiddes – TYAN TRANQUILITY BCPSM02392-MI.  Connemara.  2008.  S: Mac Cloonisle  D: Croftbank Miss Moonbeam.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs A Halfpenny.  Handler: Stacey McDonald.  Qualified: North Scotland WPCA Summer Show.

 

2nd Messrs Smith – BRACKLINN JACKPOT FP71036C.  Fell.  2007.  S: Carrock I’m Yer Man  D: Southolme Beauty.  Breeder: Messrs Smith.  Handler: A Smith.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

3rd Mrs Alison Grainger – CASTLE DICEMAN S13200400010404.  Connemara.  2011.  S: Glencarrig Knight  D: Village Linnet.  Breeder: Mr Henry O’Toole.  Handler: Mrs Alison Grainger.  Qualified: Drymen Show.

 

4th Mr WR Ireland – KILMANNAN ROBERT THE BRUCE 05051.  Dales.  2005.  S: Village Defender  D: Kilmannan Black Pearl.  Breeder: Mr WR Ireland.  Handler: Richard Telford.  Qualified: Ayr County Show.

 

5th Miss Lorna Keay – COEDENEIRIN REWARD G31517.  Welsh Section C.  2001.  S: Twbarlwm Nimrod  D: Miru Morning Cloud.  Breeder: Mrs JM Plumtree.  Handler: Miss Lorna Keay.  Qualified: Haddington Show.

 

6th Miss Kirsty Dunning – TERRANO ANWEN 156177.  Welsh Section C.  2008.  S: Erwwastad Apollo  D: Parc Elen.  Breeder: M McDonald.  Handler: Miss Kirsty Dunning.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

 

  1. Highland, 4 years of age and over

 

1st Christopher Grant – DUNEDIN RHIONA 410/09.  Highland.  2007.  S: Dunedin Marksman  D: Rowan of Dundonnell.  Breeder: Miss AS Mitchell.  Handler: Christopher Grant.  Qualified: Ayr County Show.

 

2nd Mrs Jean McL Ralston – MOSS-SIDE UILLEAM MOR 298/11.  Highland.  2011.  S: Moss-side Iain Mor  D: Moss-side Ban-Bharan.  Breeder: Mrs WJ Ralston.  Owner: W & J Ralston.  Handler: WJ Ralston.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

3rd Aileen Curle – HARRIS OF MENDICK 153/11.  Highland.  2011.  S: Dougal of Mendick  D: Clover of Mendick.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs J Dykes.  Handler: Aileen Curle.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

4th Carolyn Munro – WHITEFIELD PRINCESS ROSE 060/09.  Highland.  2009.  S: Belivat Muldoanich  D: Burnside Heather.  Breeder: Mr S Baird.  Owner: A & C Munro.  Handler: C Munro.  Qualified: Black Isle Show.

 

5th Carolyn Munro – STRATHMORE McNAIR G275/08.  Highland.  2008.  S: Strathmore Cameron  D: Erin of Strathmore.  Breeder: Mr C McQuattie.  Owner: A & C Munro.  Handler: C Munro.  Qualified: Ross-shire Riding Club Show.

 

6th Ms Laura Bennett – DEWLEY STANDFAST G261/07.  Highland.  2007.  S: McNab of Denmill  D: Burnside Erin.  Breeder: J & C Grant.  Handler: Laura Bennett.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

Senior Champion – Sue Fiddes – TYAN TRANQUILITY BCPSM02392-MI

 

Reserve Champion – Lynneann Cameron – CADLANVALLEY GEORGIE BOY 90565

 

 

Overall In Hand Champion – Sue Fiddes – TYAN TRANQUILITY BCPSM02392-MI

 

Reserve Champion – Mr & Mrs John Dykes – ISLESMAN OF MENDICK 142/12

 

NPS Kilmannan Stud In Hand Silver Medal Rosette Winner – not awarded

 

 

NPS SCOTLAND/BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND OPEN RIDDEN FINAL 2015

Judges: Mr M Northam, Avon Farm, Avon Lane, Saltford, Bristol, North Somerset, BS31 3ET (Ride) and Miss E Briant, Ivy House Farm, Grittenham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 4JU (Conf)

 

  1. Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A

 

1st Karen Duncan – HARVIESTOUN ROMANOV AM1285.  Shetland.  2001.  S: Harviestoun Phoenix  D: Harviestoun Romanda.  Breeder: Mrs L Poett.  Owner: Bruce Walker.  Rider: Mya Duncan Walker.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

2nd Gail Whetter – CUTHBERT 286/7.  Exmoor.   2006.  S: Ancus  D: Subhainn.  Breeder: Mrs G Whetter.  Rider: Gail Whetter.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

3rd Mrs Pam Simpson – PEPPERWELL ANDANTE 2842A.  Welsh Section A.  2002.  S: Waxwing Hurricane  D: Pitlessie Primrose.  Breeder: Mrs P Simpson.  Rider: Miss Emily Simpson.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

4th R Davidson – TULLIBARDINE PEGGY 137501.  Welsh Section A.  2004.  S: Tullibardine Bolshoi  D: Criccieth Clothespeg.  Breeder: E & R Mason.  Rider: Rachael Davidson.  Qualified: North of Scotland WPCA Show.

 

5th Jennifer Fairbairn – OWSTON HARLEQUIN 58583.  Welsh Section A.  2001.  S: Wilcrick Sandlewood  D: Penboeth Yoyo.  Breeder: Michelle Spoor.  Rider: Emma Marshall.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

6th Mrs Cath Mundell – STOURTON RED ROBIN GD1727.  Dartmoor.  2006.  S: Denburydown Democrat  D: Stourton Roseanna.  Breeder: Mrs V Parkinson.  Rider: Lindsey Mundell.  Qualified: BSPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

 

  1. Welsh Section B, Welsh Section C

 

1st Mrs Sheila Keron – THISTLEDOWN VULCANIC 74069.  Welsh Section B.  2007.  S: Heaton Romeo  D: Loveden Vienna.  Breeder: Mr Sandy Anderson.  Rider: Kayleigh Keron.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Emma Drinnan – STARLOCH BLACK KNIGHT.  Welsh Section C.  2009.  S: Synod Robinson  D: Synod Raimunda.  Breeder: Shona Thomson.  Rider: Shannon Drinnan.  Qualified: BSPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

3rd Katie Common – MAERTON WELSH MAGIC 70985.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Twmbarlwm Napoleon  D: Wyken Welsh Poppy.  Breeder: Janet Mann.  Owner: Rhianna Gilmour.  Rider: Rhianna Gilmour.  Qualified: North of Scotland WPCA Show.

 

4th Miss Lorna Keay – COEDENEIRIN REWARD G31517.  Welsh Section C.  2001.  S: Twbarlwm Nimrod  D: Miru Morning Cloud.  Breeder: Mrs JM Plumtree.  Rider: Miss Lorna Keay.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

5th Carol Smith – CADFACH RHYDIAN 70403.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Croniarth Texas Storm  D: Cadfach Brenhines.  Breeder: Miss S Coburn.  Rider: Chloe Smith.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

6th Kayleigh Evans – GEMS ISABELLA 141315.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Tirieve Mighty Atom  D: Gurnos Welsh Pollen.  Breeder: Mr R Deptford.  Rider: Kayleigh Evans.  Qualified: Scottish Horse Show.

 

 

  1. New Forest, Connemara

 

1st Miss Sarah Finlayson – TRA BHAIN KATE 372100400017906.  Connemara.  2007.  S: Rynn Richard  D: Gaelach Na Trabane.  Breeder: Ms TM Rainne.  Owner: Mrs B MacDonald.  Rider: Sarah Finlayson.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Mr & Mrs I Somervail – BELLINDENE FRANKLYN BCPSS00133.  Connemara.  2001.  S: Garryhinch Prince  D: Cocum Viva Donna.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs I Somervail.  Rider: Jenny Christie.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

3rd Allan Gerrard – CROSSOWEN JAY M02078-MI.  Connemara.  2006.  S: CV Cashel  D: Loughandonning Beauty.  Breeder: Mrs P McLaren.  Rider: Kayleigh Evans.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

4th Mrs Emma-Jane Murray – CASTLESTRANGE WEE SPARROW M01993.  Connemara.  2003.  S: Monaghstown Fionn   D: Castlestrange Sparrow Hill 2.  Breeder: Mr H Handley.  Rider: Mrs Emma-Jane Murray.  Qualified: Inchcoonans Show.

 

5th Jacqueline Murdoch – WANNIE LAD FCO2532.  Connemara.  2008.  S: Cocum Camelot  D: Wannie Silver Bramble.  Breeder: Denise Cowan.  Rider: Jacqueline Murdoch.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

6th Miss Kirsty Aird – FALFIELD BEELEAF BCPSM01947.  Connemara.  2004.  S: Tiercel Woodman  D: Falfield Honeybee.  Breeder: Mrs Winsome Aird.  Owner: Mrs Winsome Aird.  Rider: Miss Kirsty Aird.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

 

  1. Fell, Dales, Welsh Section D

 

1st Mrs Susan Noble – DALOUMIE FOXY LADY 06088.  Dales.  2006.  S: Village Chieftan  D: Powderdale Caroline.  Breeder: Mrs L Wiltshire.  Rider: Miss Susie Noble.  Qualified: Ayr County Show.

 

2nd Mr WR Ireland – KILMANNAN ROBERT THE BRUCE 05051.  Dales.  2005.  S: Village Defender  D: Kilmannan Black Pearl.  Breeder: Mr WR Ireland.  Rider: Richard Telford.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

3rd Gwen Rae – BRACKLINN MELISSA FP5073.  Fell.  2009.  S: Carrock I’m Yer Man  D: Bracklinn Black Beauty.  Breeder: Mr A Smith.  Rider: Miss Kirsty Aird.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

4th David Scott-Downie – LLANMORLAIS BRAVEHEART 85730.  Welsh Section D.  2009.  S: Thorneyside The Gladiator  D: Menai Contessa.  Breeder: MA Swistun.  Rider: L Scott.  Qualified: BSPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

5th Mrs Janice Boyd – KNOCKAMILLIE PRIMA DONNA FP4856.  Fell.  2008.  S: Littletree Born Identity  D: Lindertis Heather.  Breeder: Mrs J Boyd.  Rider: Gemma Cuffe.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

6th Richard Telford – REGAL MAYO 147008.  Welsh Section D.  2007.  S: Cathael Idris  D: Pantyfid Welsh Lady.  Breeder: W Sibthorpe.  Owner: Miss L Kennedy.  Rider: Richard Telford.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

 

1……….  2……….  3……….  4……….  5……….  6……….

 

 

  1. Highland

 

1st Lindsey MacDonald – DUNEDIN MERLIN G42/07.  Highland.  2006.  S: Dunedin Marksman  D: Dunedin Fairisle.  Breeder: Miss A Mitchell.  Rider: Lindsey MacDonald.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

2nd Mrs Gillian McMurray – TRAILTROW TEXA BEAG 397/06.  Highland.  2006.  S: Rummlegairie of Trailtrow  D: Texa of Carrick.  Breeder: Mrs G McMurray.  Owner and Rider: Miss Kirstin McMurray.  Qualified: Scottish Friends of Ponies (UK) Show.

 

3rd Mrs JK Jack – MARGARET OF MEGGERNIE 278/08.  Highland.  2008.  S: Tower Clyde  D: Riona of Croila.  Breeder: Meggernie Estate.  Owner: Mrs C Rafferty.  Rider: Mrs JK Jack.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

4th Richard Telford – JUNIE OF EDNAM HOUSE 355/08.  Highland.  2008.  S: Rummelgairie of Trailtrow  D: Jaune of Ednam House.  Breeder: Mrs HSD Brooks.  Owner: Mrs HSD Brooks.  Rider: Richard Telford.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

5th Ms Laura Bennett – DEWLEY STANDFAST G261/07.  Highland.  2007.  S: McNab of Denmill  D: Burnside Erin.  Breeder: J & C Grant.  Rider: Laura Bennett.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

6th Mrs Mardy Fawcett – TOWER HIGHLAND PIPER G299/06.  Highland.   2006.  S: Turin Hill Kylemore  D: Tower Amanda.  Breeder: Mr J Hendrie.  Rider: Mrs Mardy Fawcett.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

 

Open Ridden Champion – Lindsey MacDonald – DUNEDIN MERLIN G42/07

 

Reserve Champion – Mrs Gillian McMurray – TRAILTROW TEXA BEAG 397/06

 

 

NPS/The Minns Mountain and Moorland Silver Medal Rosette Championship and Overall Ridden Championship

Judge: Mrs J Webb, Minstrels Farm, Withy Road, East Huntspill, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3NW

 

 

NPS/The Minns Silver Medal Rosette Champion – Lindsey MacDonald – DUNEDIN MERLIN G42/07

 

Reserve Champion – Mrs Gillian McMurray – TRAILTROW TEXA BEAG 397/06

 

 

NPS SCOTLAND/KINGFISHER BUILDING PRODUCTS MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONY FINAL 2015

Judges: Mrs J Webb, Minstrels Farm, Withy Road, East Huntspill, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3NW (Jump) and Mr M Northam, Avon Farm, Avon Lane, Saltford, Bristol, North Somerset, BS31 3ET (Conf)

 

  1. Ponies not exceeding 122cms (12hh). Fences maximum 70cms (2’4”)

 

1st Mrs Chris MacMillan – NEUADDPARC SPRING SONG 160921.  Welsh Section C.  2010.  S: Glebedale Reply  D: Neuaddpark Welsh Song.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs DL Morris.  Rider: Becca MacMillan.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

2nd Mrs Suzie England – PLASLLEWELYN LLWYD 77478.  Welsh Section A.  2007.  S: Nantdywyll Swynwr  D: Lleweni Dilly.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Owner: James England.  Rider: Eliza England.  Qualified: Ayr County Show.

 

3rd Mrs Tracy McCarthy – PARAM CORRIE 130462.  Welsh Section A.  2002.  S: Pinina Firedrake  D: Greyoaks Carol.  Breeder: PR Millar.  Rider: Fearne McCarthy.  Qualified: Mundole Spring Show.

 

4th Grant Turnbull – CUI MIA JESS 143994.  Welsh Section A.  2006.  S: Cui Seren Aur  D: Cui Mattie.  Breeder: Mrs SLI Osborne.  Rider: Moray Turnbull.  Qualified: Haddington Show.

 

5th Mrs Sarah Houlden – PONTSARN SIDAN 121339.  Welsh Section A.  1999.  S: Baledon Vencidor  D: Pontsarn Swynol.  Breeder: CE Loring.  Rider: James Houlden.  Qualified: BSPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

6th Peter Collins – MERIESTON LITTLE GUN 137797.  Welsh Section C.  2004.  S: Popsters Loaded Weapon  D: Redpools Ginette.  Breeder: Mrs M Mair & Miss J Hogg.  Rider: Madeline Collins.  Qualified: Border Union Show.

 

 

  1. Ponies exceeding 122cms (12hh) but not exceeding 133cms (13hh). Fences max 80cms (2’8”)

 

1st Carol Smith – CADFACH RHYDIAN 70403.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Croniarth Texas Storm  D: Cadfach Brenhines.  Breeder: Miss S Coburn.  Rider: Chloe Smith.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

2nd Alice Stockwell – RUMWORTH MOONLIGHT 23395.  Welsh Section B.  1996.  S: Hilin Taliesin  D: Aros Chamade.  Breeder: Mrs D Buckley.  Owner: Mrs C MacMillan.  Rider: Tara Stockwell.  Qualified: Fife Show.
3rd Mrs Keri Conchie – NORTHVIEW POPCORN 66658.  Welsh Section B.  2004.  S: Bureside Garnet  D: Northview Welsh Poppy.  Breeder: Mrs W McEwan.  Owner: Mr David Conchie.  Rider: Lana Conchie.  Qualified: Puddledub Show.

 

4th Jane Maher – ROSEDALE SPUN GOLD 135332.  Welsh Section B.  2004.  S: Rosedale Oberon  D: Toinygroes Spun Rush.  Breeder: Mr & Mrs LR Partridge.  Rider: Sophie Maher.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

5th Vicki Humphreys – ROZANS ROMEO 19326.  Welsh Section B.  2008.  S: Griashall Valentino  D: Rocktels Kara.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Rider: Tegan Humphreys.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

6th Christine Myles – PASSFORD SHOWGIRL 144748.  Welsh Section C.  2006.  S: Parvadean Replay  D: Barwoods Victoria.  Breeder: Miss L Armstrong.  Rider: Tess Wylie.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

  1. Ponies exceeding 133cms (13hh) but not exceeding 143cms (14hh). Fences max 90cms (2’11”)

 

1st Miss Kirsty Aird – FALFIELD BEELEAF BCPSM01947.  Connemara.  2004.  S: Tiercel Woodman  D: Falfield Honeybee.  Breeder: Mrs Winsome Aird.  Owner: Mrs Winsome Aird.  Rider: Miss Kirsty Aird.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Kayleigh Evans – GEMS ISABELLA 141315.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Tirieve Mighty Atom  D: Gurnos Welsh Pollen.  Breeder: Mr R Deptford.  Rider: Kayleigh Evans.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

3rd Mrs Chris MacMillan – COATHAMDENE JUST-DYLAN 69252.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Tyreos Survivor  D: Popsters Just-Devine.  Breeder: Mrs A Carr.  Rider: Becca MacMillan.  Qualified: Braco Show.

 

4th Katie Common – MAERTON WELSH MAGIC 70985.  Welsh Section C.  2005.  S: Twmbarlwm Napoleon  D: Wyken Welsh Poppy.  Breeder: Janet Mann.  Owner: Rhianna Gilmour.  Rider: Rhianna Gilmour.  Qualified: Black Isle Show.

 

5th Mrs Alicia M Hay – ELLIOT III G1-10250.  Connemara.  2005.  S: Streanstown Larry  D: City Laine.  Breeder: Ms E Wickham.  Rider: Gavin Hay.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

6th Julie Speirs – MOUNT CARAMEL PRINCE G3-372100400005602.  Connemara.  2008.  S: Gloves Bobby  D: South Downs Bridie.  Breeder: Mr Joe Rice.  Rider: Julie Spiers.  Qualified: Puddledub Spring Show.

 

 

  1. Ponies exceeding 143cms (14hh). Fences max 100cms (3’3”)

 

1st Miss Sarah Finlayson – BARO CASTLECOOLE BCPSG02661-G2.  Connemara.  2007.  S: Rosenaharley Loughris  D: Lishmar Coole Abbey.  Breeder: Mrs G Younger.  Owner: Mrs B MacDonald.  Rider: Miss Sarah Finlayson.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

2nd Anna McClelland – CLOON AENGUS 9575577.  Connemara.  2000.  S: Maam Hill  D: Poca.  Breeder: Michael Moran.  Rider: Grace McClelland.  Qualified: Mundole Spring Show.

 

3rd Mrs Emma-Jane Murray – CASTLESTRANGE WEE SPARROW M01993.  Connemara.  2003.  S: Monaghstown Fionn   D: Castlestrange Sparrow Hill 2.  Breeder: Mr H Handley.  Rider: Mrs Emma-Jane Murray.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

4th Mrs Diana Zajda – NANTEGLWYS TALIESIN 71997.  Welsh Section D.  2006.  S: Nanteglwys Talisman  D: Gilfach Penelope.  Breeder: MG Lewis.  Rider: Jessica Zajda.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

5th Mrs Rhona Cross – SAILLES LAD 372100400001927.  Connemara.  2006.  S: Glendine Kestrel  D: Claddaghfeenish Sailie.  Breeder: Mr M Mylotte.  Rider: Rachael Cross.  Qualified: Mundole Spring Show.

 

6th Mrs June Wood – OLLIE S3-372100400002454.  Connemara.  2003.  S: Earl of Newbridge  D: Lisnacrann Lady.  Breeder: Mr Michael Oliver.  Rider: Rachel Wood.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

 

WHP Champion – Miss Sarah Finlayson – BARO CASTLECOOLE BCPSG02661-G2

 

Reserve Champion – Miss Kirsty Aird – FALFIELD BEELEAF BCPSM0194

 

 

NPS SCOTLAND/NFU MUTUAL INSURANCE RIDING PONY AND HUNTER PONY IN HAND FINAL 2015

Judge: Mr RL Miller, Heniarth, Ferryside, Carmarthenshire, SA17 5YW  

 

  1. Riding Ponies not exceeding 148cms at maturity. All ages.

 

1st Mrs Sharon Florence – BYLBSTER NORTH STAR DUST BRPSB13910M.  Riding Pony/PBA.  S: Kingvean Rockstar  D: Newoak Gold Dust.  Breeder: Sharon Florence.  Handler: Hayley Florence.  Qualified: Ross-shire Riding Cub Show.

 

2nd Miss Claire Chisman – NEIGHFIELD ATOMIC 13032.  Riding Pony/Welsh Part Bred.  S: Neighfield Tomahawk  D: PH Ocean Aurora.  Breeder: Not listed.  Handler: T Marshall.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

3rd Ashley Anderson – ASHLEA’S LITTLE PRINCESS.  Riding Pony/Part Bred Arab.  S: Archwood Flash Dance  D: Littletons Princess.  Breeder: Ashley Anderson.  Handler: Ashley Anderson.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

4th Mrs Sarah Rogers – RAEMOIR HOITY TOITY RPM12819.  Riding Pony.  1997.  S: Vean Cockalorum  D: Waxwing Wood Anenome.  Breeder: Mrs K O’Dwyer.  Handler: Benjamin Rogers.  Qualified: Ross-shire Riding Club Show.

 

5th Philip Christie & John Karwl-Jackes – BELGRAVIA BRIGITTE BARDOT BRPSB 13433M.  Riding Pony.  S: Stanley Grange Regal Heights  D: Lyndrose Lady Penelope.  Breeder: Philip Christie & John Karwl-Jackes (Belgravia Stud).  Handler: Philip Christie.  Qualified: Turriff Show.

 

6th Mrs Sarah Rogers – DURRAN JAZZ DANCER 13266.  Riding Pony.  2012.  S: Deanhills Royal Portrait  D: Fenwick Chelsea Girl.  Breeder: Mrs J Allan.  Owner: Mrs J Allan.  Handler: Mrs S Rogers.  Qualified: Black Isle Show.

 

  1. Hunter Ponies not exceeding 153cms at maturity. All ages.

 

1st Mrs Sue Williamson – MOLUCCAS ROYAL ANISE BRPSB135695.  Hunter Pony.  2013.  S: Sedgelands Masquerade  D: Kitty Kelly.  Breeder: Sue Grimshaw.  Handler: Jo Brock.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

2nd Miss G Stewart – TERRANO JITTERBUG G32080.  Welsh Section A.  2008.  S: Dukeshill Kismet  D: Synod Betsy.  Breeder: Mrs M McRitchie.  Handler: Miss Natalie Rae.  Qualified: Brechin Castle Spring Show.

 

3rd Zoe Florence – HIRSTMUND MERLOT PB003/08.  Highland x TB.  S: Quakers Field  D: Reynelladene.  Breeder: Sarah Hird.  Handler: Zoe Florence.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Summer Show.

 

4th Mellissa Swinley – BUCKAROO BANDIT 826022340493731. Breeding Unknown.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Handler: Aimee Swinley.  Qualified: Central & West Fife Show.

 

5th Rachel Burns – BURNSIDE ENYA 826023000008579.  PB Connemara.  2013.  S: Dinarthall Digger  D: Pirate.  Breeder: R Burns.  Owner: R Burns.  Handler: M McConnell.  Qualified: Stranraer Show.

 

Riding Pony/Hunter Pony Champion – Mrs Sue Williamson – MOLUCCAS ROYAL ANISE BRPSB135695

 

Reserve Champion – Miss G Stewart – TERRANO JITTERBUG G32080

 

 

NPS SCOTLAND/KILGRASTON SCHOOL MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND LEAD REIN AND FIRST RIDDEN FINAL 2015

Judge:  Mrs J Webb, Minstrels Farm, Withy Road, East Huntspill, Highbridge, Somerset, TA9 3NW  (Conf) and Mr RL Miller, Heniarth, Ferryside, Carmarthenshire, SA17 5YW  (Ride)

 

  1. Mountain and Moorland Lead Rein Final.

 

1st Mrs Jennifer Green – GWYNRHOSYN DEMELZA 5447.  Welsh Section A.  2006.  S: Waxwing Hurricane  D: Callnerish Cara.  Breeder: Countess A Granville.  Rider: Miss Rebecca Green.  Qualified: Doune & Dunblane Show.

 

2nd Mrs S Craighead – CRAIGIEHOLM TAMARIND 155484.  Welsh Section A.  2009.  S: Crossways Hillman Minx  D: Phildon Spice.  Breeder: Miss DF Lowe.  Rider: Miss Lucy Craighead.  Qualified: Fife Show.

 

3rd Victoria Findlater – BROLAWEN CYMYDOG 79255.  Welsh Section A.  S: Criccieth Cymydog  D: Brolawen Mari Dhu.  Breeder: R Evans.  Rider: Skye Findlater.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

4th Mr Tom Brash – WELLBANK GABRIEL 82980.  Welsh Section A.  2009.  S: Cwmhendy Buster  D: Glangwna Garland.  Breeder: Mrs M Richard.  Rider: Lexi Brash.  Qualified: Puddledub Show.

 

5th Mrs Vicky Mansouri – CROMAGTIR CULANN 82604010069435.  Welsh Section A.  2005.  S: Ambercott Pageboy  D: Sarum Columbine.  Breeder: Mr K Moy.  Rider: Adam Mansouri.  Qualified: Haddington Show.

 

6th Mrs Lynn Tait – FOULSYKE GRACE 155000.  Welsh Section A.  2009.  S: Elcon Jubilee  D: Rhydgwilliam Gwyneth.  Breeder: CD Swalwell.  Rider: Freya Murray.  Qualified: North of Scotland WPCA Show.

 

  1. Mountain and Moorland First Ridden Final.

 

1st Mrs Alison Hughes – EYARTH ZEUS 63699.  Welsh Section B.  2003.  S: Eyarth Celebration  D: Eyarth Athene.  Breeder: Not Listed.  Rider: E Hughes.  Qualified: Drymen Show.

 

2nd Mrs Keri Conchie – WYNSWOOD FOOTPRINT G30405.  Welsh Section B.  2002.  S: Millcroft Evening Song  D: Wynswood Cufflink.  Breeder: Mrs JT Mitchell.  Owner: Mr David Conchie.  Rider: Ami Conchie.  Qualified: Inchcoonans Show.

 

3rd Leah Wright – RHYDYGRUG ENSIGN 79314.  Welsh Section B.  2008.  S: Steehorst Freelance  D: Polaris Eleri.  Breeder: DI Sellick.  Owner: Carrie Scobbie and Leah Wright.  Rider: Lauren McCall.  Qualified: Drymen Show.

 

4th Mr Patrick Whelan – THISTLEDOWN DUKE OF ARGYLL 70577.  Welsh Sectin A.  2005.  S: Maestir Valient  D: Thistledown Princess Aurora.  Breeder: Mr Sandy Anderson.  Rider: Miss Alexandra Whelan.  Qualified: Scottish Friends of Ponies (UK) Show.

 

5th Mr Tom Brash – WELLBANK GABRIEL 82980.  Wels Section A.  2009.  S: Cwmhendy Buster  D: Glangwna Garland.  Breeder: Mrs M Richard.  Rider: Kyra Brash.  Qualified: Puddledub Show.

 

6th Lynda Mulholland – BEINNLIATH HARTSHORNPIKE 224/10.  Exmoor.  2001.  S: Vinca Major  D: Na Finlaichean.  Breeder: Fiona Dickson.  Rider: Zoe Anderson.  Qualified: NPS Scotland Spring Show.

 

Mini Champion – Mrs Jennifer Green – GWYNRHOSYN DEMELZA 5447

 

Reserve Champion – Mrs Alison Hughes – EYARTH ZEUS 63699

Stay up to date

Join our newsletter to find out about the latest news, stories and offers at Defender Blair Castle International Horse Trials.

Sign up