The Hunter Show includes hunter and riding horse classes, plus working hunter and riding club horse classes. Our Cob and CHAPS (UK) classes give even more riders a chance to compete at Blair.
Entries will open June 2024.
2023 Hunter Show Results
Ridden Hunter Classes
Class 1 – The Barry Sanderson Heating and Plumbing Novice Hunter 1. Kavannagh’s Master William (A Matheson)
2. Larkin About (Z Guild)
3. Johannes (H Keenan)
Class 2 – The Growers Garden Lightweight Hunter 1. Bowland Winner (F Menzies)
2. Nic Nac Paddy Mac (K Birss)
3. Fridays Venture (E MacKenzie)
Class 3 – Small Hunter 1. Tullyoran Full Irish (S Walker)
2. Duntown Aristocrat (S Bain)
3. Kind Gent (R Hodgson)
Class 4 – The Wasted Degrees Middle/Heavyweight Hunter 1. Harry’s Hunter (K Aird)
2. Tredragon (G McCowan)
3. New Proposal (C Drake)
Class 9 – McNabs Solicitors Open Show Cob to include Maxi Cobs 1. Curious George (S Winn)
2. Hortons Choice (A Peet)
3. George Stubbs (H MacDonald)
Riding Club Horse Class
Class 10 – Just Chaps Riding Club Horse 1. Storm (E Chown)
2. Inkstack Sasta (M McDougall)
3. Langson Emperor (G Hardie)
Working Hunter Classes
Class 11 – Nichola Ritchie Novice Working Hunter 1. Tinnakill Kizzy (K Aird)
2. Charles Imp (B Maclennan)
3. Highland Spark (D Deas)
Class 12 – Dodson & Horrell/BHS Scotland Riding Club Working Hunter Final 1. Jubilee V (A Johnston)
2. Sapphire And Steel (D Sinclair)
3. Lady Daisy (V Cursiter)
Class 13 – Perth Equine Vets/BHS Scotland Working Hunter Final 1. JJ’s Prince Chaccomo (G Anderson)
2. Zantax (A McKelvie)
3. Greenhall Dictator (A Thomson)
Class 14 – HOYS Westown Stud Working Hunter of the Year Qualifier for 2023 1. JJ’s Prince Chaccomo (G Anderson)
2. Arctic Skippy (E Hawksby)
3. Bold Adventure A Birch)
Blair Castle Working Hunter Championship Champion: JJ’s Prince Chaccomo (G Anderson)
Class 15 – Blair Castle BSPS Training Stakes Final (70cm) 1. Cornfield Prince (A Conchie)
2. Dorothy (M Richards)
3. Tullyoran Full Irish (N Cameron)
Class 16 – Blair Castle BSPS Training Stakes Final (80cm) 1. Neuklear Master Blaster (E Bailey)
2. Eslin Charisma (N Connor)
3. Twyngwyn William (N Connor)
Blair Castle BSPS Training Stakes Championship Champion: Neuklear Master Blaster (E Bailey)
Reserve: Cornfield Prince (A Conchie)
Stay up to date
Join our newsletter to find out about the latest news, stories and offers at Defender Blair Castle International Horse Trials.