History & Past Winners

History

Blair has run three-day events since 1989, beginning with a National (CCN) two-star, then adding an International (CCI) two-star in 1991. In 1998, the event ran both a CCI* and CCI** for the first time, and in 2003 moved up a level to run CCI*** alongside the existing CCI*. 2006 was another year of change, as the CCI** was reintroduced to run alongside the three- and one-star competitions, making Blair the only event in Britain to run CCI*, CCI** and CCI*** events concurrently. In 2009, the event took on yet another challenge, running two sections of CCI* due to huge entries and introducing a CIC*** as well – a very busy year indeed!

Blair Castle has a strong history of running European Championships, having hosted the FEI European Junior Championships in 1996, and the FEI European Young Rider Eventing Championships in both 2007 and 2011. Most recently, the event has hosted the senior FEI European Eventing Championship in 2015.

Blair is Scotland’s only three-star three-day event, and one of only 3 such events in Britain (the others being Blenheim and Bramham). Listed below are previous winners at Blair.


Roll of Honour

1989

CCN**              Frances Oakden on her own Jabba the Hutt

1990

CCN**              Ann Hardaway (USA) on Mr B Hardaway’s In the Red

1991

CCI**               Nigel Taylor on Mr J Iona-Smith’s Nick of Time

1992

CCI**               Blyth Tait (NZL) on his own Tempo

1993

CCI**               Rodney Powell on Mr & Mrs Boucher’s Comic Relief

1994

CCI**               David O’Connor (USA) on Mr J Zada’s Lightfoot

CCN**              Cicely Thorne on her own Beluga

1995

CCI**               Nicola Parnell (BER) on Mr E De Sousa’s Castle Blayney

1996

CCI**               Tiny Clapham on her own Sydney James

1997

CCI**               Louise Myles on Mrs A Andrew’s Just Jeeves

CCN*                Lucinda Fredericks on Miss G McGrath’s Daliance

1998

CCI**               Sally Swiers on Mr P Swiers’ Sessay Warrior

CCI*                 Kerrie Burge on her own & Mrs M Daykin’s Acrobat II

1999

CCI**               Ruth Friend on Mrs A Lawson’s Matthew II

CCI*                 Craig Anderson on Lady Howick’s Softly Softly III

2000

CCI**               Lucinda Fredericks on Mr S Kean’s Tina’s Gold

CCI*                 Steven James on Mr T Holliday’s Instioge Monarch

2001

CCI**               Lucy Wiegersma on Mr & Mrs C Perkins’ River Vally

CCI*                 Lisa Maynard on Mr P Scott’s Sky Sport

2002

 

CCI**               Lucy Wiegersma on Mrs S Hunt’s Friday Morning

 

 

CCI*                 Heidi Simmons on her own The Biz

2003

CCI***              Ruth Friend on Mr & Mrs A Lawson & Vetsoft Systems’ Matthew II

 

 

CCI*                 Vittoria Panizzon (ITA) on her own & Mrs L Panizzon’s King of the Castle II

2004

CCI***              Lucy Wiegersma on Mr M Lean & Mr H Wiegersma’s Shaabrak

 

 

 

CCI*                 Hannah Bate on Ms K Williams’ Valdemar

2005

CCI***              Louise Skelton on her own Partly Pickled

 

 

 

CCI*                 Ian Stark on Mrs C Thorne’s William Morris

2006

CCI***              Clea Phillipps on her own, Mrs J Barnard & Mr V Phillipps’ Lead The Way

 

 

CCI**               Matthew Prior on Mrs J Prior’s Political Trump

 

 

 

CCI*                 Lucy Wiegersma on Mr & Mrs C Perkins’ Porloe Alvin

2007

CCI***              William Fox-Pitt on his own and Jane Kier’s Macchiato

 

 

 

CCI**               William Fox-Pitt on Catherine Butler’s Bee Animas

 

 

 

CCI*                 Neil Spratt (NZL) on Catherine Witt’s Solo Voyage

 

 

 

EU-YR-CH          Individual: Sabrina Mertens (GER) on Divolo

 

 

 

EU-YR-CH          Team: Great Britain (Charlotte Agnew, Dani Cuomo, Emily Galbraith, Georgie Spence)

2008

CCI***              Duarte Seabra (POR) on Jorge Almeida Marecos’ Brave Heart

 

 

 

CCI**               Sarah Cohen on Angela Tucker, Fran Morgan & Miles Cohen’s Irish Jester

 

 

CCI*                 Paul Sims on Roger Griffiths & Alex Calder’s Regal Rascal II

2009

 

CCI***              William Fox-Pitt on the Hon Mrs T Stopford-Sackville’s Cool Mountain

 

 

CIC***              Nicola Wilson on Mrs R Search’s Opposition Buzz

 

 

 

CCI**               Matthew Wright on Mrs C Cole’s Hugginstown

 

 

 

CCI*A               Andrew Nicholson (NZL) on Mrs R Barlow’s Qwanza

 

 

 

CCI*B               Andrew Hoy (AUS) on his own Cheeky Calimbo

2010

CCI***              William Fox-Pitt on Mrs M Hall, Mr D Hall and Mrs J Skinner’s Neuf des Coeurs

 

 

CIC***              Nicola Wilson on Miss R Search’s Opposition Buzz

 

 

CCI**               Matthew Wright on Mrs C Cole’s Hugginstown

 

 

CCI*                 Emma Humphrey’s on Mr C Embrey’s Ushouldbsolucky

2011

CCI***              Andrew Nicholson (NZL) on 2012 In Mind Syndicate’s Calico Joe

 

 

CIC***              Nicola Wilson on Miss R Search’s Bee Diplomatic

 

 

 

 

CCI**               Polly Stockton on her own and Mrs P Lochore’s Benromach

 

 

 

CCI*                 William Fox-Pitt on his own Before Time

 

 

 

EU-YR-CH          Individual: Freya Fullgraebe (GER) on her own Oje Oje

 

 

EU-YR-CH          Team: Great Britain (Willa Newton, Tom McEwen, Wills Oakden, Dani Evans)

 

2012

CCI***             Emily Galbraith on her own Timing

 

 

CIC***             Polly Stockton on Mrs J Tappin’s Jeepers Creepers

 

 

CCI**              Andrew Hoy (AUS) on Mrs C Classen’s Cheeky Calimbo

 

 

 

CCI*                  Niklas Bschorer (GER) on his own Vilart

2013

CCI***              Tim Price (NZL) on The Wesko Syndicates’ Wesko

 

 

CIC***             Lucinda Fredericks (AUS) on her own and Mr R Ames’ Flying Finish

 

 

CCI**               Lizzie Brown (NZL) on her own and Miss T Grant’s Henton Attorney General

 

 

CCI*                 Ruth Edge on Mrs J Kearns’ Time Machine.

2014

CCI***              Astier Nicolas on his own Quickly Du Buget

 

 

 

CIC***              Nicola Wilson on Mr & Mrs J Kemp and Mrs J Shewan’s One Two Many

 

 

CCI**               Mathew Wright on Mrs Charlotte Coal’s Hugginstown

 

 

 

CCI*                 Emily Young-Jamieson on her own Gortmore Tommy

2015

FEI European Championships

Gold: Michael Jung on the Jung Family’s Fischertakinou

Silver: Sandra Auffarth on the Dokr-Ger Olympic Committee for Riding’s Opgun Louvo

Bronze: Thibaut Vallette on Inst. Francais Du Cheval Et De L’Equitation’s Qing Du Briot

Team Gold: Germany (Michael Jung, Sandra Auffarth, Ingrid Klimke, Dirk Schrade)

Team Silver: Great Britain (Kitty King, Pippa Funnell, William Fox-Pitt, Izzy Taylor)

Team Bronze: France (Thibaut Vallette, Mathieu Lemoine, Thomas Carlile, Karim                                        Florent Laghouag)

2016

CCI***            Nicola Wilson on Mary & Barry Tweedle’s Annie Clover

 

 

CIC***              Flora Harris on Mrs C Harris & Ms R Salt’s Bayano

 

 

CIC***ERM      Oliver Townend on Mrs Sally-Anne Egginton’s Cillnabradden Evo

 

 

CCI**               Caroline Clark on her own Touch Too Much

 

 

CCI*                 Jonelle Price on Mrs Tanya Buckingham – Lloyd’s Obos Impressive

 

 

2017

CCI*** Hazel Towers on her own Simply Smart

 

 

 

CIC*** Harriet Wright on her own Ngong Hills ( See article regarding the final results)

 

 

 

CIC*** ERM Shane Rose on his own Virgil

 

 

 

CCI** Shane Rose on Mrs Kim Mercer & Mr Rodney Bennett’s Gurtera Cher

 

 

 

CCI* Emily Parker on Mr D Mactaggart’s Highly Delighted